Lafayette honored students for academic excellence at the annual All-College Honors Convocation April 30.

The College presented awards and prizes to more than 100 students who have attained outstanding academic success and recognized students invited to become members of Phi Beta Kappa and Tau Beta Pi honorary societies.

The keynote speaker was Yolanda Wisher ’98. A champion of poetry and education, she is Poet Laureate of Philadelphia. Wisher uses her platform to speak on the African American experience and the complexities of womanhood. The author of Monk Eats an Afro and co-editor of the anthology Peace is a Haiku Song, she is a sought-after teaching artist and consultant who shares her poetry and pedagogy at schools and universities, and leads workshops and residencies with youth, adults, educators, and people in prison and reentry programs.

AWARDS AND PRIZES

Key:

*EXCEL Scholar
Marquis Scholar
†† Marquis Fellow
^ Posse Scholar

 HUMANITIES

Art

Frederick Knecht Detwiller Prize. Awarded to a senior art major for distinguished work in art and art history.
Anastasia Gayol Cintron ’17 (art), New York, N.Y.

Thomas G. Yohe Memorial Prize in Studio Art. Awarded to students who display creativity in drawing and illustration.
Jessica Lewy ’17 (art), Contoocook, N.H.
Connor Pirruccello-McClellan ’17† (art/English), Foster, R.I.

Vivian B. Noblett Prize in Studio Art. Awarded to art majors—with preference given to students with an interest in studio art—who have demonstrated proficiency in painting and drawing, and who show potential for future achievements.
Julia Brennan ’17* (art), Burke, Va.
Lia Embil ’17 (art), Istanbul, Turkey

English

Class of 1883 Prize. Awarded to a senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in the Department of English, has demonstrated excellence in English.
Jaime Blackmon ’17† (English/French), Medfield, Mass.

 Gilbert Prize. Awarded annually to students who, in the judgment of the Department of English, have demonstrated superiority in English.
Matthew Ackerman ’18 (English), Hillsborough, N.J.
Jaime Blackmon ’17† (English/French), Medfield, Mass.
Sean Cavanagh ’18*‡ (English), Middletown, N.J.
William Gordon ’17 (government & law/English), Barkhamstead, Conn.
Gavin Knox ’17 (English/theater), Pemberton, N.J.
Sony Mathew ’17 (English/art), Philadelphia, Pa.
David Zahn ’19† (English), Allentown, Pa.

MacKnight Black Poetry and Literature Prize. Awarded annually to the senior who submits the best poem or group of poems in a contest conducted by the Department of English.
Rachel Rubino ’17 (English/French), Newtown Square, Pa.

Jean Corrie Poetry Prize. Awarded annually to a first-, second-, or third-year student who submits the best poetry in a contest conducted by the Academy of American Poets.
Emily Lugos ’20 (chemistry), Asbury Park, N.J.

Foreign Languages & Literatures

Edward R. McDonald Prize. Awarded annually to a junior or senior who has exhibited high academic achievement in the acquisition of a second language, other than English, including its literature and cultural production (e.g., essay, poetry, film) either in the original language or in translation.
Danhui Zhang ’18 (Engineering Studies), Zhengzhou, China

Frank Kline Baker Spanish & Latin American Civilization Award. Awarded annually to students who attain the greatest proficiency in the study of Spanish and Latin American Civilization.
Kathryn Colarulli ’17 (Spanish/American Studies), Falls Church, Va.
Lauren Hunt ’17 (Policy Studies), Point Pleasant, N.J.
Gabrielle Minassian ’17 (economics/Spanish), Rumson, N.J.
Jaclyn Moses ’17 (English/Spanish), Ewing, N.J.
Natalia Nevarez ’17 (International Affairs/Spanish), Lake Round Park, Ill.

Rado Pribic Prize in Advanced Russian Language. Awarded to the student who demonstrates excellence in advanced Russian language studies.
Jack Cobourn ’18*‡ (mechanical engineering), Phoeniz, Ariz.

Rado Pribic Prize in Beginning Russian Language. Given in recognition of the student who demonstrates excellence and promise in beginning Russian language studies.
Theodora Beemer ’20‡ (government & law), Orlando, Fla.

James Alexander Petrie Prize in French. Awarded annually to students demonstrating a high degree of proficiency in French.
Edwige Assongba ’17 (biology/French), Brooklyn, N.Y.
Jaime Blackmon ’17† (English/French), Medfield, Mass.
Nora Hand ’17 (French/Religious Studies), West Linn, Ore.
Rachel Rubino ’17 (English/French), Newtown Square, Pa.
Elizabeth Sulc ’17 (Policy Studies/French), Silver Spring, Md.

George H. Catlin Prize. Awarded to the senior with the highest average in the study of the classics.
Blake Bortnick ’17 (mathematics), Gladwyne, Pa.

Rexroth Prize in German—Culture/Literature Studies Award. Awarded to students for meritorious achievement in German.
Ashlee Belkevich ’18 (neuroscience), Mahopac, N.Y.
Ashley Scrivanich ’17 (neuroscience), Hillsborough, N.J.

Rexroth Prize in German—Language Studies Award. Awarded to students for meritorious achievemen tin German.
Andrej Ilievski ’20 (mathematics), Skopje, Macedonia
William Schicke ’17 (economics/German), Boontown Twp., N.J.

Rexroth Prize in German—Outstanding Senior Award. Awarded to a student for meritorious achievement in German.
Jeffrey Finegan ’17 (government & law/German), Phillipsburg, N.J.

Music

John D. Raymond Music Award. Awarded annually by the Department of Music to deserving music students.
Joanna Harris ’17*† (music/psychology), Eatontown, N.J.
Scott Paulis ’17 (mechanical engineering), Towson, Md.

Philosophy

Louise M. Olmsted Prize in Ethics. Awarded to the student who, in the judgment of the members of the Department of Philosophy, has done outstanding work in theoretical ethics, applied ethics, or a related field.
Kaitlin Kinsella ’17 (government & law/philosophy), Wilmington, Mass.

Religious Studies

Rev. J.W. and R.S. Porter Bible Prize. Awarded annually to students judged by the Department of Religious Studies to have demonstrated high proficiency in the study of religion, based upon work done in their first and second years.
Jing Ning ’19* (International Affairs)
Tomoki Sasaki ’19 (religion and politics), Butare, Rwanda

Theater

Clinton Kline Prize. Awarded to the seniors who have demonstrated excellence in acting, directing, or technical theater.
Meryl Hahne ’17† (theater/biology), New Orleans, La.
Gavin Knox ’17 (English/theater), Pemberton, N.J.

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Africana Studies

Africana Studies Scholastic Award. Awarded to students, selected by Africana Studies program faculty, who have demonstrated academic excellence, and potential for future leadership in American society.
Sedomo Agosa ’18^ (government & law), Staten Island, N.Y.
Khadijah Akeem ’19^ (Africana Studies), Washington, D.C.
Tawfiq Alhamedi ’17^ (anthropology & sociology), Bronx, N.Y.
Desmond Austin-Miller ’17*^ (anthropology & sociology), Washington, D.C.
Ahmed Braxton ’17^ (Africana Studies), Washington, D.C.
Harriet Ottewill-Soulsby ’17 (International Affairs/German), Loughborough, England

Anthropology & Sociology

Paul Bernon Memorial Prize in Sociology. Awarded each year by the faculty in the Department of Anthropology and Sociology to the graduating senior most outstanding in sociology.
Tawfiq Alhamedi ’17^ (anthropology & sociology), Bronx, N.Y.

Economics

Department of Economics Award for Scholastic Excellence. Awarded to a student for outstanding academic performance in economics and business, and for leadership in departmental activities.
Joshua Silver ’17* (economics/International Affairs), Wellesley, Mass.

J.H. Tarbell Award. Awarded to a student who demonstrates an understanding of financial operations and institutions.
Othman Guennoun ’17† (mathematics-economics), Tangier, Morocco

John H. Allen Prize. Awarded to the author of the best essay in public finance, as judged by a committee of the Department of Economics.
Collin Albershardt ’17 (economics), Castle Rock, Colo.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award. Given to a graduating senior for excellence in accounting and for participation in College and community affairs.
Samantha Yu ’17 (economics), Easton, Pa.

Robert F. Hunsicker Educational Prize. Awarded to a student who has done meritorious work in the area of small-business studies.
Neysa Braimah ’17* (economics/Policy Studies), Springfield Gardens, N.Y.

Government & Law

Eugene P. Chase Government Prize. Awarded annually to the student who has, in the judgment of the Department of Government and Law, submitted the best written exposition in the field of political science during the academic year.
Sian Barry ’18 (International Affairs), Sparta, N.J.

Minerva & Emil V. Novak Prize in Government and Law. Presented annually to students majoring in government and law based upon overall excellence in academic work and citizenship in the campus community.
Katelyn Arnold ’17 (government & law/economics), Coopersburg, Pa.
William Gordon ’17 (government & law/English), Barkhamstead, Conn.
Sara Hayet ’18† (government & law), Ocean, N.J.
Kaitlin Kinsella ’17 (government & law/philosophy), Wilmington, Mass.

History

Class of 1910 Prize. Awarded annually by the Department of History to seniors who have excelled in the study of history or in an allied field of humanities and who, in the determination of the department, manifest the greatest promise for responsible civic leadership and public service.
Dana Barry ’17 (biology/history), Princeton, N.J.
Ian Morse ’17 (history/mathematics-economics), Houston, Texas

Ludwig and Beatrice B. Muhlfelder Prize. Awarded to recognize a student who has made a significant contribution to the field of Holocaust studies.
Dawit Blackwell ’17^ (International Affairs/anthropology & sociology), Silver Spring, Md.

Policy Studies

Caine Scholarship for Global Leadership, Business, and Policy. Awarded annually to a policy studies major who demonstrates an understanding of public policy and business in a global environment, and exhibits potential for global leadership in the next generation.
Elizabeth Sulc ’17 (Policy Studies/French), Silver Spring, Md.

Women’s & Gender Studies

Professor Susan A. Basow Prize. Awarded to graduating seniors who have made a significant contribution to the field of women’s and gender studies.
Edoukou Aka-Ezoua ’17* (psychology/Women’s and Gender Studies), Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Kaitlin Kinsella ’17 (government & law/philosophy), Wilmington, Mass.

NATURAL SCIENCES

Biology

Willis Roberts Hunt Biology Prize. Awarded annually to the senior biology students, felt by the members of the department, to be most deserving.
Sze Cheng ’17 (biology), Gurnee, Ill.
Erika Hernandez ’17 (biology), Dallas, Texas

Chemistry

American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Environmental Chemistry. Presented to a student who has demonstrated excellence in research, coursework and motivation in the study of environmental chemistry.
Thomas Beier ’19* (chemical engineering), Massapequa, N.Y.

American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry. Presented to a student who has demonstrated excellence in research, coursework and motivation in the study of inorganic chemistry.
Stavros Kariofillis ’17† (biochemistry), Easton, Pa.

American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry. Presented to a senior chemistry or biochemistry major who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based upon a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.
Michael Granieri ’17 (biochemistry), New Hyde Park, N.Y.

American Chemical Society Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry. Presented to a student who has demonstrated excellence in research, coursework and motivation in the study of physical chemistry.
Bach Nguyen ’17* (chemical engineering), Hanoi, Vietnam

American Chemical Society Division of Polymer Chemistry Award. Presented to the sophomore or junior chemistry major with the most outstanding performance in the first two semesters of organic chemistry.
Melissa Sebold ’18* (chemistry), Aberdeen, N.J.

American Chemical Society Prize. Given by the Lehigh Valley Section of the American Chemical Society to the outstanding senior chemistry major for achievement in chemistry.
Stavros Kariofillis ’17† (biochemistry), Easton, Pa.

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry. Presented to the chemistry major with the greatest achievement in the study of analytical chemistry.
Jessica Ackendorf ’19*† (biochemistry), Grand Island, N.Y.

American Institute of Chemists Award (Biochemistry). Presented by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Pennsylvania Institute of Chemists to a senior biochemistry major in recognition of his/her demonstrated record of leadership, character and scholastic achievement.
Emily Oliver ’17† (biochemistry), Westminster, Colo.

American Institute of Chemists Award (Chemistry). Presented by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Pennsylvania Institute of Chemists to a senior chemical engineering major in recognition of his/her demonstrated record of leadership, character and scholastic achievement.
Michael Ippolito ’17* (economics/chemistry), Princeton, N.J.

Carl J. Staska Prize. Awarded each year to a student who has demonstrated a high degree of proficiency in chemical laboratory skills.
Michael Astor ’17† (biochemistry), Ogdensburg, N.J.

Chemical Rubber Company Freshman Achievement Award. Presented to the sophomore with the most outstanding first-year achievement in general chemistry.
Nicholas Grams ’19 (biology), Fairfield, Pa.

Hunt Wilson 1905 Prize in Analytical Chemistry. Awarded annually to the senior chemistry major with the highest ranking in courses and research in analytical chemistry.
Quang Bui ’17 (biochemistry), Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence. Given to a senior for superior academic work in chemistry and promise of future excellence.
Stavros Kariofillis ’17† (biochemistry), Easton, Pa.

William Forris Hart ’27 Chemistry Prize. Presented to a junior or senior chemistry major for proficiency in organic chemistry and potential for further achievement in chemistry.
Michael Ippolito ’17* (economics/chemistry), Princeton, N.J.

Computer Science

James P. Schwar Prize. Awarded annually to a deserving computer science student in honor of James P. Schwar, Professor of Computer Science from 1962-2000.
Michael Wellnitz ’19‡ (computer science), Cary, N.C.

Environmental Science

Germanoski Student Award in Earth and Environmental Science(s). This award is given to a student majoring in geology or environmental science who achieves high academic standing through hard work and diligence, and demonstrates a particular interest in environmental systems, earth surface processes or hydrogeology.
Jacob Strock ’17† (environmental science), Millington, N.J.

Geology & Environmental Geosciences

Arthur Montgomery Geology Award. Awarded annually to a student of high academic achievement and enthusiasm for geology, in honor of Arthur Montgomery, Professor of Geology from 1951–75.
Mary Connors ’18 (geology), Sudbury, Mass.

Guy and Joyce Hovis Geology Award. Awarded annually to a student majoring in geology and environmental sciences who, by dedicated effort in a rigorous academic program, has achieved distinction in science and math throughout his/her academic career, or who has come to achieve such distinction through steady improvement. This award is given to a student who is seen by faculty as a potential partner in collaborative geoscience research or in recognition of research already accomplished.
Wenjing Ma ’18 (geology), Guangdong, China

Ted and Georgia Metropolis Prize in Geology. Awarded to a junior or senior geology and environmental sciences major who has exhibited high academic achievement, and demonstrated enthusiasm for geology and environmental geosciences both inside and outside the classroom and through service.
Nicole Maksymiw ’18 (geology), Oxford, Conn.

Mathematics

Benjamin F. Barge Mathematical Prize. Awarded annually to non-seniors in recognition for excellence in mathematics. Students are selected after competition among the members of their class for meritorious solutions of original problems.
John Jamieson ’18† (mathematics), Webster, N.Y.
Huy Nguyen ’18*† (computer science), Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Joshua Nolan ’19† (mathematics), Cambridge, Mass.

Professor James P. Crawford Prize in Mathematics. Awarded to students who have made a special contribution to the mathematics community at Lafayette by participating in, and providing leadership for, the co-curricular activities of the department.
Benjamin Draves ’17 (mathematics), Alliance, Ohio
Alison Mooney ’17† (mathematics-economics), Morristown, N.J.

Wesley S. Mitman Prize. Awarded to the graduating seniors most outstanding in mathematics.
Ha My Bui ’17 (economics/mathematics), Hanoi, Vietnam
Benjamin Draves ’17 (mathematics), Alliance, Ohio
Andrew Eickemeyer ’17 (mathematics), Eastchester, N.Y.

Neuroscience

William C. Rappolt ’67 and Walter Oechsle ’57 Neuroscience Prize. Awarded to outstanding seniors based on scholarship in the classroom and laboratory, and service to the major, college or community.
Ashley Goreshnik ’17† (neuroscience), Forest Hills, N.Y.
Steven Nesbit ’17† (neuroscience), Easton, Pa.

Physics

Physics Department Scholastic Award. Awarded to outstanding seniors based upon an honors research project and on scholarship in and out of the classroom, as determined by a vote of the Physics Department faculty.
Philip Bedoukian ’17* (physics), Redding, Conn.
Enia Xhakaj ’17 (physics), Vlore, Albania

Psychology

Herbert W. Rogers Psychology Prize. Awarded annually to outstanding senior psychology majors who are judged by the department to be the most deserving.
Edoukou Aka-Ezoua ’17* (psychology/Women’s and Gender Studies), Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Natalie Cardenas ’17*^ (psychology), Laurel, Md.

ENGINEERING

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

American Institute of Chemical Engineers Donald F. Othmer Award. Given to the junior majoring in chemical and biomolecular engineering who has attained the highest grade point average during his/her first two years.
Cameron Darkes-Burkey ’18* (chemical engineering), Lebanon, Pa.

American Institute of Chemists Award. Presented by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Pennsylvania Institute of Chemists to a senior chemical engineering major in recognition of his/her demonstrated record of leadership, character and scholastic achievement.
Barker Carlock ’17 (chemical engineering), Dallas, Texas

Carl J. Staska Prize. Awarded each year to students who have demonstrated a high degree of proficiency in chemical laboratory skills.
Rachel Elias ’17† (chemical engineering), Towaco, N.J.
Ruikun Sun ’17* (chemical engineering), Luoyang, China

Charles Duncan Fraser Prize. Awarded annually to seniors who, in the judgment of the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, are best qualified for advanced work in materials science and engineering.
Sean McSherry ’17 (chemical engineering), Doylestown, Pa.
Aaliyah Shodeinde ’17 (chemical engineering), Lagos, Nigeria

Donald U. Noblett Prize in Chemical Engineering. Given to chemical and biomolecular engineering majors based on high academic achievement with outstanding promise of future excellence in their career.
Stephanie McCartney ’17 (chemical engineering), Abingdon, Md.
Yuan Tian ’17 (chemical engineering), Yuan, China

Dr. E. L. McMillen–K. K. Malhotra ’49 Prize. Awarded to two juniors who have attained a high cumulative grade point average in chemical and biomolecular engineering and who have demonstrated a high level of proficiency in the Unit Operations Laboratory.
Cameron Darkes-Burkey ’18* (chemical engineering), Lebanon, Pa.
Patrick Leggieri ’18* (chemical engineering), East Stroudsburg, Pa.

Lehigh Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award. Given to the outstanding senior chemical and biomolecular engineering major for achievement in chemistry.
Bach Nguyen ’17* (chemical engineering), Hanoi, Vietnam

 Lehigh Valley Section of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers Award. Presented to the seniors in the Department of Chemical Engineering who have compiled an impressive record in their undergraduate years in chemical engineering and who have demonstrated outstanding accomplishments in one or more extracurricular activities.
Sean McSherry ’17 (chemical engineering), Doylestown, Pa.
Danielle Ricciardi ’17 (chemical engineering), Ocean Twp., N.J.

Lehigh Valley Section of the ASM Award. Awarded annually to the students who have attained the most impressive record in the introductory materials course.
Samantha Buczek ’17 (chemical engineering), South River, N.J.
Thomas Kovar ’17 (chemical engineering), Short Hills, N.J.

Luther F. Witmer Prize. Awarded annually to the chemical and biomolecular engineering senior with the most outstanding accomplishments in materials science and engineering.
Cara Abecunas ’17 (chemical engineering), Medfield, Mass.

Civil & Environmental Engineering

B. Vincent Viscomi Civil Engineering Student Prize. Awarded to civil and environmental engineering students based on demonstrated academic achievement and leadership during their first three years at Lafayette.
Michael Bennett ’17† (civil engineering), Berwyn, Pa.
Aliza Furneaux ’17 (civil engineering), Factoryville, Pa.
Yuxiang Shen ’17 (civil engineering), Chengdu, China

Beavers Heavy Construction Scholarship. Awarded to an upper-level student who has a professional goal of achieving a career in the heavy construction industry.
James Roberts ’18 (civil engineering), Manhasset, N.Y.

Carroll Phillips Bassett Prize. Awarded annually to senior students deemed most outstanding by the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.
Michael Bennett ’17† (civil engineering), Berwyn, Pa.
Steven Berube ’17 (civil engineering), Shrewsbury, Mass.
Alexandra Beyer ’17† (civil engineering), Midlothian, Va.
Aliza Furneaux ’17 (civil engineering), Factoryville, Pa.
Trevor Houck ’17 (civil engineering), Westminster, Md.
William Schaeffer ’17 (civil engineering), Tower City, Pa.
Yuxiang Shen ’17 (civil engineering), Chengdu, China

Charles Mattei and ASHE NE Penn Scholarship. Awarded to a sophomore or above with a Northeast Pennsylvania residence studying Civil and Environmental Engineering who is involved in campus programs and service to the community.
Michael Bennett ’17† (civil engineering), Berwyn, Pa.

Daniel P. O’Neil Memorial Prize. Awarded to engineering students pursuing senior projects such as individual research, honors work or design projects and who are actively engaged with the arts and other co-curricular experiences.
Mitchell Abramo ’17 (mechanical engineering), Ambler, Pa.
John Hillman ’17 (mechanical engineering), Larchmont, N.Y.
Calvin Murr ’17 (mechanical engineering), Los Angeles, Calif.

Lehigh Valley Section of the American Society of Civil Engineers Outstanding Senior Award. Awarded to an outstanding senior civil and environmental engineering student who strives for academic excellence and has exhibited enthusiasm and leadership in one or more engineering related activities such as, but not limited to, the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE), Society of Environmental Engineers and Scientists (SEES), Engineers without Borders (EWB), Society of Women Engineers (SWE), Tau Beta Pi, Chip Epsilon, etc.
Steven Berube ’17 (civil engineering), Shrewsbury, Mass.

Moles Scholarship Award. Given to a student whose academic achievement and enthusiastic application show outstanding promise of personal development leading to a career in construction engineering and management.
Olli Fosu ’17† (civil engineering), Ashburn, Va.

Moles Student Award. Given to a student whose academic achievement and enthusiastic application show outstanding promise of personal development leading to a career in construction engineering and management.
Olli Fosu ’17† (civil engineering), Ashburn, Va.

Russell C. Brinker Prize in Civil Engineering. Awarded to the junior in the Civil and Environmental Engineering Department who, in the opinion of that department’s faculty, is deemed most deserving on the basis of self-reliance, scholarship and student activities.
Travis Shoemaker ’18* (civil engineering), Allentown, Pa.

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Finley W. & Ethelwyne H. Smith Electronic Engineering Prize. Awarded annually to the electrical and computer engineering senior who has earned, at the end of the junior year, the highest cumulative average attained by any senior who is working for department honors with a project in the electronics or communications field.
Brandon Smith ’17† (electrical and computer engineering), Newtown, Conn.

J.J. Ebers Memorial Award. Given to a student, selected by the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, based on high academic achievement and noteworthy professional interest in the field of electrical engineering.
Adam Ness ’17 (electrical and computer engineering), Dickinson, N.D.

Lawrence J. Conover ’24 Electrical Engineering Prize. Presented each year to a senior in electrical and computer engineering upon recommendation of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.
Emilie Grybos ’17† (electrical and computer engineering), San Jose, Calif.

Engineering (Tau Beta Pi)

William G. McLean Tau Beta Pi Prize. Awarded annually to sophomore engineering students based on academic performance, campus citizenship and professional orientation.
Kristen Cirincione ’19† (mechanical engineering), Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
Joaquin Font ’19‡ (mechanical engineering), Buenos Aires, Argentina

Engineering Studies

Charles L. Best Memorial Prize in Engineering Studies. Awarded annually to the senior who best exemplifies the ideals behind the Bachelor of Arts in engineering degree and has demonstrated leadership in the Bachelor of Arts in Engineering Program.
Megan Schmidt ’17† (Engineering Studies/Film & Media Studies), Phoenixville, Pa.

Mechanical Engineering

Carl G., Jr. ’67 and Deborah B. Anderson P’01 Mechanical Engineering Prize. Awarded to a mechanical engineering major on the strength of high academic achievement and promise for career excellence.
Mary Thorsen ’17 (mechanical engineering), Lititz, Pa.

Karl J. Ammerman Prize. Awarded annually to the “most deserving student” in the Department of Mechanical Engineering, selected by the faculty of the department.
Christopher Bettner ’17 (mechanical engineering), Aston, Pa.

OTHER AWARDS AND PRIZES

Military Science

American Legion General Military Excellence Award. Presented to cadets in the top 25 percent of their class in academic and ROTC subjects who have demonstrated outstanding qualities in military leadership, discipline, character and citizenship.
Trent Crossan ’19 (economics), Shoreham, N.Y.
David McGriff ’18 (government & law), Flemington, N.J.

Lafayette College Leopard Award. Awarded to first-year cadets who contribute the most to the advancement of Army ROTC at Lafayette College. The cadets must be academically in the top 10 percent of their ROTC class and the top 25 percent of their academic class. The award is made possible through the generous contributions of Harry M. Jones ’66, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army retired.
Jacob Liedtka ’20 (economics), Trenton, N.J.
David Sadvary ’19 (mechanical engineering), Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

Lafayette College President’s Award. Awarded annually to outstanding cadets for overall achievement measured by scholastic excellence, leadership, military performance and extracurricular involvement.
Roland Au ’19 (government & law), Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.
Trent Crossan ’19 (economics), Shoreham, N.Y.
David Sadvary ’19 (mechanical engineering), Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

Special Awards

 Benjamin F. Barge Oratorical Prize. Awarded annually to rising seniors or seniors who display competitive oratorical excellence while competing for the Lafayette College Forensics and/or Mock Trial teams.
Kaitlin Kinsella ’17 (government & law/philosophy), Wilmington, Mass.
Brianna Messina ’17† (International Affairs/psychology), Manalapan, N.J.

Community-Based Learning and Research Prize. This award is given annually by the Center for Community Engagement to seniors who have made significant contributions to the community through course projects, an honors thesis, EXCEL Scholar work or some other form of academic community engagement.
Edoukou Aka-Ezoua ’17* (psychology/Women’s and Gender Studies), Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Sarah Geller ’17 (anthropology & sociology), Madison, Conn.
Megan Schmidt ’17† (Engineering Studies/Film & Media Studies), Phoenixville, Pa.

David Bishop Skillman 1913 Library Prize. Awarded to a graduating senior library assistant who, by exemplary performance, skill and dedication, has enhanced the library’s educational role.
Claire Hoober ’17 (Engineering Studies), Minnetonka, Minn.

Eleanor Winkey Prize. Awarded annually to the senior selected by the Vice President for Campus Life from those who apply based on their undergraduate years of service to the residents of the Easton Area Community.
Jonathan Maschio ’17 (civil engineering), Ho-Ho-Kus, N.J.

Eugene P. Chase Phi Beta Kappa Prize. Awarded to sophomores who have demonstrated scholarship as first-year students.
Connor Burwell ’19‡ (philosophy), Houston, Texas
Kristen Cirincione ’19† (mechanical engineering), Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
Adele Conway ’19† (English), Freehold, N.J.
Hoa Duong ’19 (economics), Hanoi, Vietnam
Michelle Foley ’19† (mathematics-economics), Allentown, N.J.
Nicholas Grams ’19 (biology), Fairfield, Pa.
Emilie Henry ’19 (geology), York, Pa.
Xiaoxiao Ma ’19*† (art), Chengdu, China
Emily Moore ’19† (chemical engineering), Whitehouse Station, N.J.
Kari Schultheis ’19† (civil engineering), Orefield, Pa.
Michael Wellnitz ’19‡ (computer science), Cary, N.C.
Chenyu Zhang ’19* (biology), Singapore

James F. Bryant ’40 Excellence Award. Awarded to the junior student who meets standards of excellence, as did James F. Bryant, by demonstrating high academic achievement, lettering in at least one varsity sport and showing noticeable and noteworthy evidence of community service.
Anna Ptasinski ’18 (biology), Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Lafayette Alumni of the Lehigh Valley Scholarship Award. Awarded annually to Lafayette seniors either residing in the greater Lehigh Valley, or who graduated from a greater Lehigh Valley high school, who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement.
Katelyn Arnold ’17 (government & law/economics), Coopersburg, Pa.
Samantha Bociulis ’17† (biology), Mount Bethel, Pa.
Stavros Kariofillis ’17† (biochemistry), Easton, Pa.
Steven Nesbit ’17† (neuroscience), Easton, Pa.
Samantha Yu ’17 (economics), Easton, Pa.

Paul Tully Memorial Prize. Presented to students who best exemplify the progressive principles of social and political service—democratic ideals to which Paul Tully devoted his life.
Emily Keller-Coffey ’18† (Environmental Studies), Millbrook, N.Y.
Joseph Ritter ’17* (government & law), Chatham, N.J.

Posse Leadership & Engagement Award. This award is given annually to two senior Posse Scholars, one from New York and one from Washington, D.C., who have made outstanding contributions to the Lafayette community through their engagement and leadership within the College and/or surrounding communities through EXCEL Scholar work, internships, honors theses, research projects, community-based experiences, co-curricular activities and campus-related work.
Valerie Melson (DC) ’17^ (neuroscience), Upper Marlboro, Md.
Fabian Rogers (NY) ’17*^ (Film & Media Studies/English), Brooklyn, N.Y.

Professor Carolynn Van Dyke Prize. Awarded annually in honor of Carolynn Van Dyke, March Professor of English, to a student majoring in any subject (preference for computer science) to provide funds for a nontraditional learning experience.
Bryan Sherrill ’18† (civil engineering/International Studies), Gilbert, Ariz.

The Mark I. Koshar, M.D. ’70 Award. Awarded to the senior who has performed commendably in the classroom and/or laboratory, and will be pursuing further study in the health professions with preference to a student interested in advancing global health and/or primary care.
Mariah Fontanez-Lutsky ’17^ (Women’s and Gender Studies), Bronx, N.Y.

David A. Portlock Study Abroad Memorial Prize. Awarded annually to an outstanding student who will benefit from studying abroad.
Kimesha Branch ’19‡ (economics), Chicago, Ill.

Study Abroad Good Citizenship Award. This award recognizes a student who has achieved a high degree of personal and intellectual growth as a result of study abroad, and who has given generously of his/her time and energy in support of the program, its director, and his/her classmates to ensure the quality and success of the study abroad experience for all involved.
Emma Spencer ’17 (International Affairs), Scarsdale, N.Y.

Jeremy Saxe Award. Awarded to a graduating senior who best exemplifies the ideals of academic achievement and intellectual curiosity, personal engagement in the community and a commitment to making the world a better place.
Sean Menarguez ’17 (biology), Basking Ridge, N.J.

 PHI BETA KAPPA

Phi Beta Kappa is a national honorary organization for outstanding undergraduate students of liberal arts and sciences. As the oldest and most exclusive honor society in the country, only 10 percent of colleges have chapters.

Outstanding students from all curricula are eligible for election to Phi Beta Kappa in either the junior or senior year. Membership criteria are established by the local chapter, not by the College. In addition to meeting the requirements of their degree programs, students should demonstrate breadth in their course work and a commitment to liberal learning. More specifically, the chapter takes into account grade point average, advanced level courses outside the student’s major, and the study of mathematics and foreign language. Admission to Phi Beta Kappa is always at the discretion of the chapter and membership is gained only by election. Students invited to join Phi Beta Kappa this spring include:

Seniors

James Andreacchi ’17 (economics), Rumson, N.J.
David Angel Trujillo ’17 (chemical engineering), Bogata, Colombia
Tamerlane Asher ’17 (mathematics-economics/German), Little Wymondley, England
Natalie Cardenas ’17 (psychology), Laurel, Md.
Emma Collins ’17 (mechanical engineering), Long Valley, N.J.
Timothy Garrett ’17 (chemical engineering), Pembroke, N.H.
Anastasia Gayol Cintron ’17 (art), New York, N.Y.
Sarah Geller ’17 (anthropology & sociology), Madison, Conn.
Nora Hand ’17 (French/Religious Studies), West Linn, Ore.
Carli Jones ’17 (biology), Hillsborough, N.J.
Jay Kasakove ’17 (history/philosophy), Manalapan, N.J.
Kaelin King ’17 (government & law/International Affairs), La Canada, Calif.
Linh Le ’17 (economics/mathematics), Hanoi, Vietnam
Jaclyn Moses ’17 (English/Spanish), Ewing, N.J.
Jessica Pe ’17 (economics), Princeton Junction, N.J.
Elizabeth Pierce ’17 (psychology), Iowa City, Iowa
Rachel Rubino ’17 (English/French), Newtown Square, Pa.
Cullen Scheland ’17 (geology/German), Alexandria, Va.
Ashley Scrivanich ’17 (neuroscience), Hillsborough, N.J.
Wen Shi ’17 (mechanical engineering), Nantong, China
Joshua Silver ’17 (economics/International Affairs), Wellesley, Mass.
Clare Stomber ’17 (government & law/International Affairs), Watchung, N.J.
Hannah Weaver ’17 (theater/psychology), Highland Park, N.J.
Katim Woldemariam ’17 (economics/government & law), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Samantha Yu ’17 (economics), Easton, Pa.

Juniors

Matthew Ackerman ’18 (English), Hillsborough, N.J.
Waseh Ahmad ’18 (electrical and computer engineering), Lahore, Pakistan
Wataru Ando ’18 (Policy Studies), Yachiyo City, Japan
Sian Barry ’18 (International Affairs), Sparta, N.J.
Austin Botelho ’18 (International Affairs), New Hope, Pa.
Khulganaa Buyannemekh ’18 (neuroscience), Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Ziqi Chen ’18 (civil engineering), Nanjing, China
Catherine Corbin ’18 (neuroscience), Cincinnati, Ohio
Ryan Coulson ’18 (mechanical engineering), Laguna Hills, Calif.
Cameron Darkes-Burkey ’18 (chemical engineering), Lebanon, Pa.
Olivia Dembiec ’18 (economics), Westfield, N.J.
Matthew Deorocki ’18 (history), Boxford, Mass.
Katherine DePaolis ’18 (government & law and foreign language), Fairfax Station, Va.
Emma Glubiak ’18 (International Affairs), Ridgefield, Conn.
Jingchen Liu ’18 (civil engineering), Changzhou, China
Kaitlyn Lutz ’18 (mathematics), New Providence, N.J.
Xiaoyan Meng ’18 (civil engineering), Guangzhou, China
Andrea Mitchell ’18 (Environmental Studies), Bainbridge Island, Wash.
Caroline Nawrocki ’18 (International Affairs), Lansdale, Pa.
Rachel Robertson ’18 (International Affairs), Hummelstown, Pa.
Jane Rosa ’18 (economics), Bethlehem, Pa.
Emma Sherry ’18 (government & law), Fanwood, N.J.
Travis Shoemaker ’18 (civil engineering), Allentown, Pa.
Phoebe Silos ’18 (philosophy), Bogata, N.J.
Dana Smith ’18 (International Affairs), Princeton, N.J.
Nicholas Whiteman ’18 (chemical engineering), Delmont, Pa.
Xun Ye ’18 (economics), Shenzhen, China
Danhui Zhang ’18 (chemical engineering), Zhengzhou, China
Xuanyu Zhu ’18 (mechanical engineering), Yangzhou, China

TAU BETA PI

Founded in 1885, Tau Beta Pi is a national engineering honor society whose members have conferred honor upon their alma mater by distinguished scholarship and exemplary character as students in engineering. Student members:

Seniors

David Angel Trujillo ’17 (chemical engineering), Bogata, Colombia
Michael Bennett ’17 (civil engineering), Berwyn, Pa.
Christopher Bettner ’17 (mechanical engineering), Aston, Pa.
Alexandra Beyer ’17 (civil engineering), Midlothian, Va.
Mara Blanchard ’17 (mechanical engineering), Nazareth, Pa.
Thomas Cangialosi ’17 (mechanical engineering), Toms River, N.J.
Emma Collins ’17 (mechanical engineering), Long Valley, N.J.
Aliza Furneaux ’17 (civil engineering), Factoryville, Pa.
Timothy Garrett ’17 (chemical engineering), Pembroke, N.H.
Emilie Grybos ’17 (electrical and computer engineering), San Jose, Calif.
Jacob Haase ’17 (mechanical engineering), Brooklyn, N.Y.
Trevor Houck ’17 (civil engineering), Westminster, Md.
Thomas Kovar ’17 (chemical engineering), Short Hills, N.J.
Sizhe Liu ’17 (mechanical engineering), Guangdong, China
Leo Massimino ’17 (mechanical engineering), Lumberville, Pa.
Stephanie McCartney ’17 (chemical engineering), Abingdon, Md.
Sean McSherry ’17 (chemical engineering), Doylestown, Pa.
Adam Ness ’17 (electrical and computer engineering), Dickinson, N.D.
Bach Nguyen ’17 (chemical engineering), Hanoi, Vietnam
Matthew Sancilio ’17 (mechanical engineering), Avon, N.Y.
William Schaeffer ’17 (civil engineering), Tower City, Pa.
Yuxiang Shen ’17 (civil engineering), Chengdu, China
Wen Shi ’17 (mechanical engineering), Nantong, China
Aaliyah Shodeinde ’17 (chemical engineering), Lagos, Nigeria
Joseph Sluke ’17 (electrical and computer engineering), Ledgewood, N.J.
Brandon Smith ’17 (electrical and computer engineering), Newtown, Conn.
Lindsay Spence ’17 (chemical engineering), Red Bank, N.J.
Mary Thorsen ’17 (mechanical engineering), Lititz, Pa.
Yuan Tian ’17 (chemical engineering), Yuan, China
Martin Townley ’17 (electrical and computer engineering), Circleville, N.Y.
John Tully ’17 (mechanical engineering), Braintree, Mass.
Brandy West ’17 (chemical engineering), Harmony, N.J.
Troy Wilkens ’17 (chemical engineering), Dumont, N.J.

Juniors

Waseh Ahmad ’18 (electrical and computer engineering), Lahore, Pakistan
John Bartell ’18 (mechanical engineering), Princeton, N.J.
Ziqi Chen ’18 (civil engineering), Nanjing, China
Ryan Coulson ’18 (mechanical engineering), Laguna Hills, Calif.
Samuel Cutrone ’18 (mechanical engineering), Yorktown Heights, N.Y.
Cameron Darkes-Burkey ’18 (chemical engineering), Lebanon, Pa.
Andrew Hendry ’18 (mechanical engineering), Saylorsburg, Pa.
Patrick Leggieri ’18 (chemical engineering), East Stroudsburg, Pa.
Jingchen Liu ’18 (civil engineering), Changzhou, China
Colleen McGovern ’18 (chemical engineering), North Wales, Pa.
Xiaoyan Meng ’18 (civil engineering), Guangzhou, China
Ian Miller ’18 (electrical and computer engineering), Manhattan, Kan.
Tyler Monko ’18 (chemical engineering), Dillsburg, Pa.
Ciara Regan ’18 (mechanical engineering), Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.
Alex Schon ’18 (mechanical engineering), Wayne, Pa.
Travis Shoemaker ’18 (civil engineering), Allentown, Pa.
Laura Strang ’18 (civil engineering), Lumberton, N.J.
Nicholas Whiteman ’18 (chemical engineering), Delmont, Pa.
Junwei Xiang ’18 (chemical engineering), Wuhan, China
Rachel Young ’18 (chemical engineering), Reinholds, Pa.
Danhui Zhang ’18 (chemical engineering), Zhengzhou, China

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use basic HTML tags and attributes.