Lafayette College hosted its annual All-College Honors Convocation on May 1 in Colton Chapel.

The event celebrates student academic and community achievement, where more than 100 endowed and department awards are presented to students by the president, provost, and faculty department heads.

The guest speaker was Harrison Bailey III ’95, who has served as principal at Liberty High School in Bethlehem, Pa., since 2012. The Pennsylvania Principals Association named Bailey Pennsylvania’s 2021 Secondary Principal of the Year.

See video of the ceremony.

 

James F. Bryant ’40 Excellence Award

Awarded to a junior student who meets standards of excellence, as did James F. Bryant, by demonstrating high academic achievement, lettering in at least one varsity sport and showing noticeable and noteworthy evidence of community service.

Dannah Javens ’23

 

Posse Leadership & Engagement Award

Presented annually to two senior Posse Scholars, one from New York and one from Washington, D.C., who have made outstanding contributions to the Lafayette community through their engagement and leadership within the College and/or surrounding communities through engagements such as EXCEL Scholar work, internships, honors theses, research projects, community-based experiences, cocurricular activities and campus-related work.

Flor de Maria Selena Caceres Godoy ’22

Milena Kinga Berestko ’22

 

Professor Carolynn Van Dyke Prize

Awarded annually in honor of Carolynn Van Dyke, March Professor of English, to a student majoring in any subject (preference for computer science) to provide funds for a nontraditional learning experience.

*Jelissa Kamguem ’23

Africana Studies Scholastic Award

Awarded to students, selected by Africana Studies program faculty, who have demonstrated academic excellence and potential for future leadership in American society.

Emilie de Keyzer ’22

Reanna West ’22

QueSton Bell ’23

Mariatou Coulibaly ’23


Lafayette Alumni of the Lehigh Valley Scholarship Award

Awarded annually to Lafayette seniors either residing in the greater Lehigh Valley, or who graduated from a greater Lehigh Valley high school, who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement.

Zachary Cullen ’22

Molly Dougher ’22

Natasha Miner ’22

Gam Nguyen Pham ’22

Colton Schrettner ’22

 

Lafayette Alumni of the Lehigh Valley Outstanding Performing Artist of the Year Award

Awarded annually to a Lafayette senior either residing in the greater Lehigh Valley, or who graduated from a greater Lehigh Valley high school, who has made a significant contribution to Lafayette’s performing arts program while demonstrating academic achievement.

Connor O’Neill ’22

 

Amanda Miner ’18 Award for Campus and A&S Department Leadership

This award is given to a senior anthropology and sociology major selected by A&S majors and minors in recognition of their significant engagement in the A&S Department and Lafayette campus and their leadership in promoting the welfare of others. This award is in memory of Amanda Miner ’18.

Becca Scott ’22

 

Carolyn Byington ’15 Award for Global Citizenship

This award is given to a senior A&S major selected by department faculty for outstanding service and/ or scholarship aimed at enhancing transnational and intercultural understanding. This departmental award is in memory of Carolyn Byington ’15.

Flor de Maria Selena Caceres Godoy ’22

Congyi Chen ’22

 

Paul Bernon Memorial Prize in Sociology

Awarded each year by the faculty in the Department of Anthropology and Sociology to the graduating senior most outstanding in sociology.

Becca Scott ’22

Isabella Stoto ’22

 

Arthur J. ’55 and Barbara S. Rothkopf Award in Art History

Awarded to outstanding seniors focusing on art history.

Mallory Brown ’22

Audrey Karmen-Tuohy ’22

Emily May ’22

Sophia Raffetto ’22

 

The Ed Kerns Award

This award recognizes a senior student working with the art department for excellence in interdisciplinary approaches to the practice of art and/or art history.

Ran Peng ’22

Shuang Wu ’22

 

Frederick Knecht Detwiller Prize

Awarded to senior art majors for distinguished work in art and art history.

Kymble Clark ’22

 

Thomas G. Yohe Memorial Prize in Studio Art

Awarded to students who display creativity in drawing and illustration.

Anastasiia Shakhurina ’22

 

Vivian B. Noblett Prize in Studio Art

Awarded to art majors—with preference given to students with an interest in studio art—who have demonstrated proficiency in painting and drawing, and who show potential for future achievements.

Sadie Graeff ’22

Erika Nally ’22

 

Outstanding Achievement in Asian Studies Award

This award is given to one or more majors in the Asian Studies Program who have demonstrated excellence in academic work in the field of Asian Studies in an interdisciplinary setting.

Chris Baylor ’22

 

David M. Nalven ’88 Prize

Awarded to a junior biology major who has demonstrated curiosity in the laboratory as well as motivation and passion for field work, performed commendably in the classroom, shown self-reliance and personal growth, and displayed a commitment of character to the wider campus community.

Grace Harvey ’23 

 

American Institute of Chemical Engineers Donald F. Othmer Award

Given to the junior majoring in chemical and biomolecular engineering who has attained the highest grade point average after the first two years of study.

Devin Rosmarin ’23

 

American Institute of Chemists Award

Presented by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Pennsylvania Institute of Chemists to a senior chemical and biomolecular engineering major in recognition of a demonstrated record of leadership, character, and scholastic achievement.

Madeline Carroll ’22

 

Carl J. Staska Prize

Awarded each year to a student who has demonstrated a high degree of proficiency in chemical laboratory skills.

Tyler Armstrong ’22

Daphna Fertil ’22

 

Charles Duncan Fraser Prize

Awarded annually to the seniors who, in the judgment of the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, are best qualified for advanced work in materials science and engineering.

Alex Ashley ’22

James Hastie ’22

 

Donald U. Noblett Prize in Chemical Engineering

Given to a chemical and biomolecular engineering major based on high academic achievement with outstanding promise of future career excellence.

Molly Dougher ’22

 

Dr. E. L. McMillen-K. K. Malhotra ’49 Prize

Awarded to two juniors who have attained a high cumulative grade point average in chemical and biomolecular engineering and who have demonstrated a high level of proficiency in the Unit Operations Laboratory.

Devin Rosmarin ’23

Megan Dodge ’23

 

Lehigh Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award

Given to the outstanding senior chemical and biomolecular engineering major for achievement in chemistry.

Abigail Devlin ’22

 

Lehigh Valley Section of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers Award

Presented to the seniors in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering who have compiled an impressive record in their undergraduate years in chemical and biomolecular engineering and who have demonstrated outstanding accomplishments in one or more extracurricular activities.

Alex Ashley ’22

Ryan Berry ’22

Madeline Carroll ’22

 

Lehigh Valley Section of the American Society of Metals Award

Awarded annually to the students who have attained the most impressive record in the introductory materials course.

Zoe Basilone ’24

Patrick Hansell ’24

 

Luther F. Witmer Prize

Awarded annually to the chemical and biomolecular engineering senior with the most outstanding accomplishments in materials science and engineering.

Ryan Berry ’22

 

American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Environmental Chemistry

Presented to a student who has demonstrated excellence in research, coursework and motivation in the study of environmental chemistry.

Elizabeth Good ’22

 

American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Presented to a student who has demonstrated excellence in research, coursework and motivation in the study of inorganic chemistry.

Sadie Anne Wolfarth ’22

 

American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

Presented to a senior chemistry or biochemistry major who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based upon a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.

Aaron Shoemaker ’22

 

American Chemical Society Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry

Presented to the student who has demonstrated excellence in research, coursework and motivation in the study of physical chemistry.

Michael O’Connor ’22

 

American Chemical Society Prize

Given by the Lehigh Valley Section of the American Chemical Society to the outstanding senior chemistry major for achievement in chemistry.

Natasha Miner ’22

 

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

Presented to the chemistry major with the greatest achievement in the study of analytical chemistry.

Grace E. Tomasetti ’22

 

American Institute of Chemists Award (Biochemistry)

Presented by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Pennsylvania Institute of Chemists to a senior biochemistry major in recognition of a demonstrated record of leadership, character and scholastic achievement.

Michael O’Connor ’22

Aaron Shoemaker ’22

 

American Institute of Chemists Award (Chemistry)

Presented by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Pennsylvania Institute of Chemists to a senior chemical engineering major in recognition of a demonstrated record of leadership, character and scholastic achievement.

Elizabeth Good ’22

Sadie Anne Wolfarth ’22

 

Carl J. Staska Prize

Awarded each year to a student who has demonstrated a high degree of proficiency in chemical laboratory skills.

Grace E. Tomasetti ’22

Lizzy Winter ’22

 

Hunt Wilson 1905 Prize in Analytical Chemistry

Awarded annually to the senior chemistry major with the highest ranking in courses and research in analytical chemistry.

Elizabeth Good ’22

 

Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence

Given to a senior for superior academic work in chemistry and promise of future excellence.

Natasha Miner ’22

 

William Forris Hart ’27 Chemistry Prize

Presented to junior or senior chemistry majors for proficiency in organic chemistry and potential for further achievement in chemistry.

Becky Hartman ’23

 

Vincent Viscomi Civil Engineering Student Prize

Awarded to a civil and environmental engineering student based on demonstrated academic achievement and leadership during the first three years of study.

Elise Hummel ’22

 

Carroll Phillips Bassett Prize

Awarded annually to senior students deemed most outstanding by the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

David F. Bukowski ’22

Elise Hummel ’22

Leigh Jacobsen ’22

Jessica Landry ’22

Timothy Larsen ’22

Nicholas McBride ’22

 

Russell C. Brinker Prize in Civil Engineering

Awarded to a junior in the Civil and Environmental Engineering Department who, in the opinion of that department’s faculty, is deemed most deserving on the basis of self-reliance, scholarship and student activities.

John Rybnik ’23

 

James P. Schwar Prize

Awarded annually to a deserving computer science student in honor of James P. Schwar, Professor of Computer Science from 1962-2000.

Maksym Turkot ’24

 

Department of Economics Award for Scholastic Excellence

Awarded to a student for outstanding academic performance in economics and business, and for leadership in departmental activities.

Allison Paglia ’22

 

H. Tarbell Award

Awarded to a student who demonstrates an understanding of financial operations and institutions.

Nicholas Sant Foster ’22

 

John H. Allen Prize

Awarded to the author of the best essay in public finance, as judged by a committee of the Department of Economics.

Konstantine Jalagonia ’22

 

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award

Given to a graduating senior for excellence in accounting and for participation in college and community affairs.

Sophia Hudson ’22

 

Robert F. Hunsicker Educational Prize

Awarded to a student who has done meritorious work in the area of small-business studies.

Songmouy An ’22

Shantae Shand ’22

 

Finley W. & Ethelwyne H. Smith Electronic Engineering Prize

Awarded annually to the electrical and computer engineering senior who has earned, at the end of the junior year, the highest cumulative average attained by any senior who is working toward department honors with a project in the electronics or communications field.

Yulin Zhou ’22

 

J. Ebers Memorial Award

Given to a student, selected by the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, based on high academic achievement and noteworthy professional interest in the field of electrical engineering.

Hayden Fisher ’22

 

Lawrence J. Conover ’24 Electrical Engineering Prize

Presented each year to a senior in electrical and computer engineering upon recommendation of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

Eli Crippen ’22

 

Daniel P. O’Neil Memorial Prize

Awarded to an engineering student pursuing senior projects such as individual research, honors work or design projects and who is also actively engaged with the arts and other co-curricular experiences.

Jenny Chen ’22

Celeste Fieberg ’22

Leigh Jacobsen ’22

 

William G. McLean Tau Beta Pi Prize

Awarded annually to sophomore engineering students based on academic performance, campus citizenship, and professional orientation.

Sam Fowler ’24

Christopher Good ’24

Jacob McCauley ’24

Cooper Pennell ’24

 

Charles L. Best Memorial Prize in Engineering Studies

Awarded annually to the senior who best exemplifies the ideals behind the Bachelor of Arts in Engineering degree and has demonstrated leadership in the Bachelor of Arts in Engineering Program.

Shantae Shand ’22

Madeline Squarcia ’22

 

Class of 1883 Prize

Awarded to a senior who, in the opinion of the faculty in the Department of English, has demonstrated excellence in English.

Saide Singh ’22

 

Gilbert Prize

Awarded annually to students who, in the judgment of the Department of English, have demonstrated superiority in English.

Xavier Grayce Walker ’22

Sarah Elizabeth Candido ’22

Matthew Gustafson ’22

Devin On ’22

Erik Mathews ’22

Saide Singh ’22

Lauren Cooney ’23

Emma Hartman ’23

Shirley Liu ’23

Cecilia Montufar ’23

Jacob Potter ’23

Emily Mackin ’24

Madeline Marriott ’24

Bernadette Russo ’24

 

Jean Corrie Poetry Prize

Awarded annually to a first-, second-, or third-year student who submits the best poetry in a contest conducted by the Academy of American Poets.

Alex Thurtle ’24

Madeline Marriott ’24 (honorable mention)

 

MacKnight Black Poetry and Literature Prize

Awarded annually to the senior who submits the best poem or group of poems in a contest conducted by the Department of English.

Matthew Gustafson ’22

Milena Kinga Berestko ’22 (honorable mention)

 

The Cole Family Prize in Environmental Studies

This award is presented to a junior or senior environmental studies major that has excelled academically and who has also contributed to extracurricular programs in environmental stewardship and sustainability and/or conducted research in environmental studies.

Sharon Engel ’22 

 

The Megan Rothenberger Prize in Environmental Science or Studies

This award is presented to a junior or senior environmental studies or science major that has excelled academically and who has also contributed to extracurricular programs in environmental stewardship and sustainability and/or conducted research in environmental studies/science.

Emily Wilson ’22

 

Frank Kline Baker Spanish & Latin American Civilization Award

Awarded annually to students who attain the greatest proficiency in the study of Spanish and Latin American Civilization.

Kevin Manogue ’22

Darien Price ’22

 

Rado Pribic Prize in Advanced Russian Language

Awarded to a student who demonstrates excellence in advanced Russian language studies.

Taylor Estock ’22

 

Rado Pribic Prize in Beginning Russian Language

Awarded to a student who demonstrates excellence and promise in beginning Russian language studies.

Joshua Finn ’25

 

James Alexander Petrie Prize in French

Awarded annually to students demonstrating a high degree of proficiency in French.

Madison Cass ’22

Riley Dowd ’22

Daniel Lopiccolo ’22

Gillian MacDonald ’22

Samuel Wertz ’22

Audrey Karmen-Tuohy ’22

 

George H. Catlin Prize

Awarded to the seniors with the highest average in the study of the classics.

Caitlin Stillo ’22

 

Rexroth Prize in German—Culture/Literature Studies Award

Awarded to students for meritorious achievement in German.

Celeste Fieberg ’22

Zhikun Lin ’22

Kate Keane ’22 

 

Rexroth Prize in German—Language Studies Award

Awarded to students for meritorious achievement in German.

Brian Clayton ’22

Molly Dougher ’22

Colton Schrettner ’22

Rexroth Prize in German—Outstanding Senior Award

Awarded to a student for meritorious achievement in German.

Sofia A. Khalek ’22

Luke Woodward ’22

 

Benjamin F. Barge Oratorical Prize

Awarded annually to rising or current seniors who display competitive oratorical excellence while competing for the Lafayette College Forensics and/or Mock Trial teams.

Becca Scott ’22

Yordanos Mengistu ’22

Jillian Updegraff ’22

Kelly Mwaamba ’22

 

Arthur Montgomery Geology Award

Awarded annually to a student of high academic achievement and enthusiasm for geology, in honor of Arthur Montgomery, professor of geology 1951-75.

Jack Burton ’22

Garrett Mansfield ’22

 

Germanoski Student Award in Earth and Environmental Science

This award is given to a student majoring in geology or environmental science who achieves high academic standing through hard work and diligence, and demonstrates a particular interest in environmental systems, earth surface processes, or hydrogeology.

Kate Rogers ’22

 

Guy and Joyce Hovis Geology Award

Awarded annually to a student majoring in geology and environmental geosciences who, by dedicated effort in a rigorous academic program, has achieved distinction in science and math throughout their academic career, or who has come to achieve such distinction through steady improvement. This award is given to a student who is seen by faculty as a potential partner in collaborative geoscience research or in recognition of research already accomplished.

Caitlyn Dempsey ’22

 

James L. Dyson Geology Award

Presented annually to students majoring in geology and environmental geosciences who, by academic achievements and character, exemplify the ideals by which James L. Dyson lived and worked.

Gianna Greger ’23

Nicole Szokai ’23

 

Ted and Georgia Metropolis Prize in Geology

Awarded to a junior or senior geology and environmental sciences major who has exhibited high academic achievement and demonstrated enthusiasm for geology and environmental geosciences both inside and outside the classroom and through service.

Constatin Dubischar ’22

 

Eugene P. Chase Government Prize

Awarded annually to the student who has, in the judgment of the Department of Government and Law, submitted the best written exposition in the field of political science during the academic year.

Kelly Mwaamba ’22

 

Minerva & Emil V. Novak Prize in Government and Law

Presented annually to students majoring in government and law based upon overall excellence in academic work and citizenship in the campus community.

Jack Hatzimemos ’22

Kelly Mwaamba ’22

Jillian Updegraff ’22

 

Paul Tully Memorial Prize

Presented to student(s) who best exemplify the progressive principles of social and political service—democratic ideals to which Paul Tully devoted his life.

Dylan Gooding ’23

Charles Mirsky ’23

 

Dr. and Mrs. Schwimmer ’35 Prize in Honor of Theodore A. Distler

Awarded to that Lafayette pre-medical student(s) who best represents humanitarian, cultural, and scientific qualities required of the true physician.

Kwabena Acheampong ’22

Evan Barnes ’22

Isabella Sheth ’22

 

Joseph Watt Kuebler Jr. Memorial Prize

Presented to the senior(s) in any major who has the highest scholastic average and will be entering a medical or other health professions school (veterinary, optometry or dental school).

Zachary Cullen ’22

 

The Mark I. Koshar, M.D. ’70 Award

Awarded to the senior who has performed commendably in the classroom and/or laboratory, and will be pursuing further study in the health professions with preference to a student interested in advancing global health and/or primary care.

Natasha Miner ’22

 

Sanfurd G. Bluestein ’42 Award

The Bluestein Award is special recognition for a senior or junior planning a career in medicine who, in the opinion of the Health Professions Advisory Committee, has distinguished themselves academically and contributed variously to college life, especially through participation in athletics, student government, or music or arts programs.

Zachary Cullen ’22

Isabella Sheth ’22

 

Class of 1910 Prize

Awarded annually by the Department of History to a senior who has excelled in the study of history or in an allied field of humanities and who, in the determination of the department, manifests the greatest promise for responsible civic leadership and public service.

Amaya Escandon ’22

Katherine Frost ’22

Stefano Mancini ’22

Jillian Updegraff ’22

 

Colonel Wilson B. Powell ’32 Award

Awarded annually to the student who authored the best paper in an advanced history seminar in the previous calendar year.

Amaya Escandon ’22

Katherine Frost ’22

Jillian Updegraff ’22

 

The Diane Windham Shaw Prize for Excellence in Historical Methods

Awarded annually to a student in recognition for excellence in the theoretical and practical aspects of historical practice, as demonstrated by extraordinary achievement in the department’s required methods course.

Charles Mirsky ’23

Hannah Spitzer ’22

 

The Phi Alpha Theta Beta Xi Chapter Prize for Best Introductory Seminar Paper

Awarded annually to the student who authored the best research paper in an introductory history seminar. The winner was selected by members of Phi Alpha Theta, Beta Xi Chapter, the Lafayette College history honors society.

Mia Day ’24

 

International Affairs Hatfield Award for Global Scholarship

Awarded annually to a junior or senior majoring in International Affairs based on overall excellence in international or global scholarship and global citizenship, selected by the International Affairs Advisory Committee.

Kelly Mwaamba ’22

Hamna Younas ’22

 

Rado Pribic Prize in International Affairs

Awarded to a junior or senior who has exhibited high academic achievement in the coursework and study of International Affairs as determined by the faculty associated with the program.

Mikaela Hong ’22

Darien Price ’22

 

David A. Portlock Study Abroad Memorial Prize

Awarded annually to an outstanding student who will benefit from studying abroad.

Chisom Njoku ’23

 

Study Abroad Good Citizenship Award

Presented to students who have achieved a high degree of personal and intellectual growth as a result of study abroad, and who have given generously of their time and energy in support of the program, its director, and their classmates to ensure the quality and success of the study abroad experience for all involved.

Lindsey Monaco ’23

 

Eleanor Winkey Prize

Awarded annually to the senior selected by the Landis Center for Community Engagement who has been most committed to service and the residents of the Easton area.

Kevin Manogue ’22

Gam Nguyen Pham ’22

 

Jeremy Saxe Award

Awarded to a graduating senior who best exemplifies the ideals of academic achievement and intellectual curiosity, personal engagement in the community and a commitment to making the world a better place.

Madeline Squarcia ’22

 

Gertrude M. Cox Statistics Award

Awarded to a junior or senior who has exhibited high academic achievement in advanced statistical coursework, research projects and other areas involving applications of statistical methods.

Anna Zittle ’22

 

Professor James P. Crawford Prize in Mathematics

Awarded to a student who has made a special contribution to the mathematics community at Lafayette by participating in, and providing leadership for, the cocurricular activities of the department.

Deniz Ozbay ’22

 

Wesley S. Mitman Prize

Awarded to a graduating senior most outstanding in mathematics.

Beth Anne Castellano ’22

 

Carl G., Jr. ’67 and Deborah B. Anderson P’01 Mechanical Engineering Prize

Awarded to a mechanical engineering major on the strength of high academic achievement and promise for career excellence.

Celeste Fieberg ’22

 

Karl J. Ammerman Prize

Awarded annually to the “most deserving student” in the Department of Mechanical Engineering, selected by the faculty of the department.

Ben Ryan ’22

 

Lafayette College Leopard Award

Awarded to the first-year cadet who contributes the most to the advancement of Army ROTC at Lafayette College. The cadet must be academically in the top 10 percent of their ROTC class and the top 25 percent of their academic class. The award is made possible through the generous contributions of Harry M. Jones ’66, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army retired.

Samantha Becker ’25

 

Lafayette College President’s Award

Awarded annually to outstanding cadets for overall achievement measured by scholastic excellence, leadership, military performance and extracurricular involvement.

Hannah Burlein ’22

Ryan Allese ’24

Aiden Michell ’25

 

Distinguished Military Student

Presented to the cadet who demonstrated excellence in the study of Military History during the period of the award. The award consists of a volume of the U.S. Army Official History Series.

Aiden Swearingen ’22

 

Distinguished Military Graduate

This award is presented to senior cadets who are designated Distinguished Military Graduates.

Aiden Swearingen ’22

 

Military Order of World Wars Leadership Award

This award is presented to senior cadets who are designated Distinguished Military Graduates.

Hannah Burlein ’22

 

Reserve Officers Association Award

Presented to the outstanding senior, junior, and sophomore cadets who have demonstrated academic excellence, outstanding qualities of leadership, high moral character and high aptitude for military service.

Nicholas Cacioppo ’22

 

John D. Raymond Music Award

Awarded annually by the Department of Music to deserving music students.

Sarah Elizabeth Candido ’22

Anna Zittle ’22

Corey Beck ’22

 

William C. Rappolt ’67 and Walter Oechsle ’57 Neuroscience Prize

Awarded to outstanding seniors based upon scholarship in the classroom and laboratory, and service to the major, College or community.

Marjana Tafader ’22

Arielle Sclar ’22

 

Louise M. Olmsted Prize in Ethics

Awarded to the students who, in the judgment of the members of the Department of Philosophy, have done outstanding work in theoretical ethics, applied ethics or a related field.

Jacob Moldover ’22

 

Louise M. Olmsted Award in Philosophy

Awarded to a junior or senior student majoring in philosophy, who, in the judgment of the members of the Department of Philosophy, has produced outstanding work in the discipline, exhibiting excellence and future promise at bringing the values and methods of philosophical inquiry to bear onto the investigation of increasingly complex issues relevant to the individual or society.

Musea Chang ’22

Xinran Zhang ’22

 

Physics Department Scholastic Award

Awarded to an outstanding senior based upon an honors research project and scholarship in and out of the classroom, as determined by a vote of the Physics Department faculty.

Tara Leininger ’22

 

Burton H. Cohen Memorial Prize

Awarded annually to senior psychology majors who have demonstrated the necessary inclination, intellectual curiosity, determination, and potential to become dedicated, creative, selfless teachers. The term “teacher” is to be interpreted in the broadest sense of the word.

Milena Kinga Berestko ’22

 

Herbert W. Rogers Psychology Prize

Awarded annually to an outstanding senior psychology major who is judged by the department to be the most deserving.

Nina Curko ’22

 

David Fowler Atkins Jr. Prize

Presented to the student who, in work during the junior or senior year in the department of religious studies, gives promise of future usefulness in service to religious communities.

Laura Bedser ’23

Becca Scott ’22

Hamna Younas ’22

 

Francis Shunk Downs Award

Awarded to the senior who, in the judgment of the department of religious studies and the chaplain’s office, has shown the best all-around growth and development in academic and extracurricular activities while exercising outstanding leadership and influence upon the campus.

Luc Dobin ’22

 

Lyman Coleman Prize

Awarded annually to the senior who has demonstrated broad interest and superior performance in the department of religious studies.

Kyle Robert Falatko ’22

Kara-Lyn Moran ’22

 

Rev. J. W. and R. S. Porter Bible Prize

Awarded annually to a student judged by the Department of Religious Studies who has demonstrated high proficiency in the study of religion, based upon work done in the first and second years.

Amaya Douglas ’24

 

David Bishop Skillman 1913 Library Prize

Awarded to graduating senior library assistants who, by exemplary performance, skill and dedication, have enhanced the library’s educational role.

Xavier Grayce Walker ’22

Sophea Pa ’22

 

Clinton Kline Prize

Awarded to the seniors who have demonstrated excellence in acting, directing or technical theater.

Jay Ascher ’22

Sarah Orttung ’22

 

Professor Mary A. Armstrong Award in LGBTQ+ Studies

Presented to a student for their significant contribution in the area of LGBTQ+ studies through academic research or a project related to advancing the interests of the LGBTQ+ community with preference to a student whose work reflects personal courage.

Meredith Mcgee ’23

 

Professor Susan A. Basow Prize for Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Awarded to a graduating senior who has made a significant contribution to the field of women’s and gender studies.

Elizabeth Mayer ’22

 

PRESTIGIOUS SCHOLARSHIP/FELLOWSHIP AWARDS

These awards are highly competitive and prestigious. Students are subjected to rigorous selection criteria and compete against candidates from across the U.S. These scholarships include opportunities to study abroad, finance their current or postgraduate studies.

Alex Ashley ’22: Rhodes Jamaica Scholarship finalist in 2022

Milena Berestko ’22: Humanity in Action finalist for Poland in summer 2021; Sarajevo Fellow for HIA AWARDED for summer 2022; Truman Scholarship nominee in 2021; Beinecke Scholarship nominee in 2021

Megan Dodge ’23: Goldwater Scholarship nominee in 2022

Celeste Fieberg ’22: Goldwater Scholarship nominee in 2021; Fulbright Student Grant English Teaching Assistantship to Kyrgyzstan current semi-finalist

Tara Leininger ’22: Goldwater Scholarship in 2021

Stefano Manini ’22: Truman Scholarship nominee in 2021

Kevin Manogue ’22: Fulbright Student Grant English Teaching Assistantship to Colombia AWARDEE in 2022

Kara-Lyn Moran ’22: Fulbright Student Grant English Teaching Assistantship to Montenegro current semi-finalist

Michael O’Connor ’22: NSF-GRFP (National Science Foundation, Graduate Research Fellowship Program) HONORABLE MENTION 2022; Goldwater Scholarship (awarded in 2021)

Darien Price ’22: Boren Scholarship for study in Ecuador (awarded for study in Peru in 2020 but due to Covid took the award in 2021); Fulbright Student Grant English Teaching Assistantship to Peru current semi-finalist

Aaron Shoemaker ’22: Goldwater Scholarship in 2021

Marjana Tafader ’22: Critical Language Scholarship for study of Bangla ALTERNATE in 2020
Xavier Grayce Walker ’22: Truman Scholarship FINALIST in 2021; U.S.-UK Fulbright Summer
Institute (attended Sussex University’s program) summer 2020

Sadie Wolfarth ’22: Goldwater Scholarship nominee in 2021

Anna Zittle ’22: Fulbright Student Grant English Teaching Assistantship to Czech Republic

 

Honoring Grads

Lafayette honors the talented Class of 2022

Learn more about events and read special features that celebrate this year's seniors

Learn more
Categorized in: Academic News, Commencement 2022, Featured News, News and Features, Students
Tagged with: , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use basic HTML tags and attributes.